Sony Xperia R1 Plus vs POCO F9 Ultra

close
Sony Xperia R1 Plus

Sony Xperia R1 Plus

$231

3 GB RAM 32 GB

close
POCO F9 Ultra

POCO F9 Ultra

$799

12 GB RAM 256 GB

Xperia R1 PlusF9 Ultra
PriceUSD 231USD 799
Battery2620 mAh8050 mAh
Charging (W)7.5100
RAM3 GB12 GB
Storage32 GB256 GB
ChipsetQualcomm MSM8937 Snapdragon 430Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (SM8850-AC)
Display5.2" • TFT LCD • 60Hz6.9" • AMOLED • 185Hz
Main Camera13MP200MP
Front Camera8MP32MP
OSAndroid 7.0 (Nougat)Android 16

Detailed comparison will load when you open this tab.

Key Differences

Only the differences that meaningfully separate these phones.

Price
USD 568 cheaper
vsF9 UltraUSD 799
RAM
4× more RAM
vsXperia R1 Plus3 GB RAM
Storage
8× more storage
vsXperia R1 Plus32 GB
Battery
207% larger battery
vsXperia R1 Plus2,620 mAh
Charging
93 W faster wired charging
vsXperia R1 Plus8 W wired
Performance
Different chipsets
vsF9 UltraQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (SM8850-AC)
Display
Larger185Hz
vsXperia R1 Plus5.2″ · 60Hz

Best For

Where each phone stands out based on this comparison.

Best if you want

Sony Xperia R1 Plus

Lower price
Much lower purchase priceUSD 231
Smaller 5.2-inch display5.2″
Best if you want

POCO F9 Ultra

More hardware
More RAM and storage12 GB RAM · 256 GB
Larger battery8,050 mAh
Faster wired charging100 W wired
Larger 185Hz display6.9″ · 185Hz

What CompareTab says about Sony Xperia R1 Plus vs POCO F9 Ultra

POCO F9 Ultra offers more RAM, storage, battery capacity and a smoother display than Xperia R1 Plus, with 12 GB of RAM versus 3 GB, 256 GB of storage versus 32 GB, a 8050 mAh battery versus 2620 mAh, and a 185 Hz display instead of 60 Hz. It also adds a higher-resolution rear camera (200 MP versus 13 MP), optical image stabilization on the main camera, an ultrawide rear camera, and 100W charging. Sony Xperia R1 Plus, however, is around $568 cheaper and lighter at 154 g versus 235 g. The choice comes down to F9 Ultra’s extra RAM, storage, faster charging, battery capacity, and smoother display versus Xperia R1 Plus’s lower price and lighter build.