Sony Xperia X Performance vs vivo X500

close
Sony Xperia X Performance

Sony Xperia X Performance

$700

3 GB RAM 32 GB

close
vivo X500

vivo X500

$764

12 GB RAM 256 GB

Xperia X PerformanceX500
PriceUSD 700USD 764
Battery2700 mAh7500 mAh
Charging (W)1890
RAM3 GB12 GB
Storage32 GB256 GB
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 820 MSM8996MediaTek Dimensity 9600M
Display5" • IPS LCD • 60Hz6.59" • AMOLED • 144Hz
Main Camera23MP50MP
Front Camera13MP50MP
OSAndroid 6.0.1 MarshmallowAndroid 17

Detailed comparison will load when you open this tab.

Key Differences

Only the differences that meaningfully separate these phones.

Price
USD 64.01 cheaper
vsX500USD 764
RAM
4× more RAM
vsXperia X Performance3 GB RAM
Storage
8× more storage
vsXperia X Performance32 GB
Battery
178% larger battery
vsXperia X Performance2,700 mAh
Charging
72 W faster wired charging
vsXperia X Performance18 W wired
Performance
Different chipsets
vsX500MediaTek Dimensity 9600M
Display
Larger144Hz
vsXperia X Performance5″ · 60Hz

Best For

Where each phone stands out based on this comparison.

Best if you want

Sony Xperia X Performance

Lower price
Much lower purchase priceUSD 700
Smaller 5-inch display5″
Best if you want

vivo X500

More hardware
More RAM and storage12 GB RAM · 256 GB
Larger battery7,500 mAh
Faster wired charging90 W wired
Larger 144Hz display6.59″ · 144Hz

What CompareTab says about Sony Xperia X Performance vs vivo X500

vivo X500 offers more RAM, storage, battery capacity and a smoother display than Xperia X Performance, with 12 GB of RAM versus 3 GB, 256 GB of storage versus 32 GB, a 7500 mAh battery versus 2700 mAh, and a 144 Hz display instead of 60 Hz. It also adds a higher-resolution rear camera (50 MP versus 23 MP), optical image stabilization on the main camera, an ultrawide rear camera, and 90W charging. Sony Xperia X Performance, however, is around $64.01 cheaper and lighter at 165 g versus 211 g. The choice comes down to X500’s extra RAM, storage, faster charging, battery capacity, and smoother display versus Xperia X Performance’s lower price and lighter build.