Xiaomi Poco X8 vs Xiaomi 18 Fold

close
Xiaomi Poco X8

Xiaomi Poco X8

$440

8 GB RAM 256 GB

close
Xiaomi 18 Fold

Xiaomi 18 Fold

$1,528

12 GB RAM 256 GB

Poco X818 Fold
PriceUSD 440USD 1,528
Battery8340 mAh6000 mAh
Charging (W)6767
RAM8 GB12 GB
Storage256 GB256 GB
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (SM6435-AA)Xiaomi XRING O3
Display6.83" • AMOLED • 120Hz7.58" • LTPO AMOLED • 120Hz
Main Camera50MP200MP
Front Camera16MP16MP
OSAndroid 16Android 17

Detailed comparison will load when you open this tab.

Key Differences

Only the differences that meaningfully separate these phones.

Price
USD 1,088 cheaper
vs18 FoldUSD 1,528
RAM
4 GB more RAM
vsPoco X88 GB RAM
Battery
39% larger battery
vs18 Fold6,000 mAh
Performance
Different chipsets
vs18 FoldXiaomi XRING O3
Display
Larger display
vsPoco X86.83-inch
Camera
Higher-resolution main camera
vsPoco X850MP rear
Build
More compact thickness
vs18 Fold10.68 mm

Best For

Where each phone stands out based on this comparison.

Best if you want

Xiaomi Poco X8

Lower price
Much lower purchase priceUSD 440
Larger battery8,340 mAh
Thinner body8.6 mm
Smaller 6.83-inch display6.83″
Best if you want

Xiaomi 18 Fold

More hardware
More RAM12 GB RAM
Larger 7.58-inch7.58-inch
Higher-resolution main camera200MP rear

What CompareTab says about Xiaomi Poco X8 vs Xiaomi 18 Fold

Xiaomi 18 Fold offers more RAM and a more versatile camera setup than Poco X8, with 12 GB of RAM versus 8 GB, a 7.58 inch display versus 6.83 inch, a higher-resolution 200 MP rear camera versus 50 MP, an ultrawide rear camera, and a telephoto rear camera. Xiaomi Poco X8, however, is around $1,088 cheaper and thinner at 8.6 mm versus 10.68 mm and has a larger 8340 mAh battery versus 6000 mAh. The main trade-off is 18 Fold’s extra RAM, larger display, and camera features versus Poco X8’s lower price, larger battery, and thinner body.