Huawei Y9a vs POCO F9 Pro

close
Huawei Y9a

Huawei Y9a

$286

8 GB RAM 128 GB

close
POCO F9 Pro

POCO F9 Pro

$699

12 GB RAM 256 GB

Y9aF9 Pro
PriceUSD 286USD 699
Battery4300 mAh6330 mAh
Charging (W)40100
RAM8 GB12 GB
Storage128 GB256 GB
ChipsetMediaTek Helio G80Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series (SM8850-1-AB)
Display6.63" • IPS LCD • 60Hz6.59" • AMOLED • 185Hz
Main Camera64MP200MP
Front Camera16MP32MP
OSAndroid 10Android 16

Detailed comparison will load when you open this tab.

Key Differences

Only the differences that meaningfully separate these phones.

Price
USD 413 cheaper
vsF9 ProUSD 699
RAM
4 GB more RAM
vsY9a8 GB RAM
Storage
2× more storage
vsY9a128 GB
Battery
47% larger battery
vsY9a4,300 mAh
Charging
60 W faster wired charging
vsY9a40 W wired
Performance
Different chipsets
vsF9 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series (SM8850-1-AB)
Display
185 Hz refresh
vsY9a60 Hz

Best For

Where each phone stands out based on this comparison.

Best if you want

Huawei Y9a

Lower price
Much lower purchase priceUSD 286
Best if you want

POCO F9 Pro

More hardware
More RAM and storage12 GB RAM · 256 GB
Larger battery6,330 mAh
Faster wired charging100 W wired
Up to 185 Hz display6.59-inch

What CompareTab says about Huawei Y9a vs POCO F9 Pro

POCO F9 Pro has clear advantages in memory, battery capacity and display refresh rate over Y9a, with 12 GB of RAM versus 8 GB, 256 GB of storage versus 128 GB, a 6330 mAh battery versus 4300 mAh, and a 185 Hz display instead of 60 Hz. It also adds a higher-resolution rear camera (200 MP versus 64 MP), a higher-resolution front camera (32 MP versus 16 MP), optical image stabilization on the main camera, and 100W charging. Huawei Y9a, however, is around $413 cheaper and lighter at 197 g versus 206 g. The main trade-off is the F9 Pro’s extra RAM, storage, faster charging, battery capacity, and smoother display versus the Y9a’s lower price and lighter build.