Xiaomi Redmi 17C 5G vs Lava Virat Curve

close
Xiaomi Redmi 17C 5G

Xiaomi Redmi 17C 5G

$269

4 GB RAM 128 GB

close
Lava Virat Curve

Lava Virat Curve

$254

6 GB RAM 128 GB

Redmi 17C 5GVirat Curve
PriceUSD 269USD 254
Battery6000 mAh6000 mAh
Charging (W)3345
RAM4 GB6 GB
Storage128 GB128 GB
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 6300MediaTek Dimensity 7100
Display6.9" • IPS LCD (GSMArena) • 120Hz6.67" • AMOLED • 120Hz
Main Camera50MP50MP
Front Camera8MP13MP
OSAndroid 16Android 16

Detailed comparison will load when you open this tab.

Key Differences

Only the differences that meaningfully separate these phones.

Price
USD 15 cheaper
vsRedmi 17C 5GUSD 269
RAM
2 GB more RAM
vsRedmi 17C 5G4 GB RAM
Charging
12 W faster wired charging
vsRedmi 17C 5G33 W wired
Performance
Different chipsets
vsVirat CurveMediaTek Dimensity 7100
Display
Larger display
vsVirat Curve6.67-inch
Build
27 g lighter
vsRedmi 17C 5G211 g
Build
More compact thickness
vsVirat Curve8.55 mm

Best For

Where each phone stands out based on this comparison.

Best if you want

Xiaomi Redmi 17C 5G

More compact
Larger 6.9-inch6.9-inch
Thinner body8.05 mm
Best if you want

Lava Virat Curve

More hardware
Much lower purchase priceUSD 254
More RAM6 GB RAM
Faster wired charging45 W wired
Lighter build184 g

What CompareTab says about Xiaomi Redmi 17C 5G vs Lava Virat Curve

Lava Virat Curve offers more RAM and faster wired charging than Redmi 17C 5G, with 6 GB of RAM versus 4 GB and 45 W wired charging versus 33 W. It also adds a higher-resolution front camera (13 MP versus 8 MP). Xiaomi Redmi 17C 5G, however, is thinner at 8.05 mm versus 8.55 mm and has a larger 6.9 inch display. The choice comes down to Virat Curve’s extra RAM, faster charging, and higher-resolution front camera versus Redmi 17C 5G’s larger display and thinner body.