Vivo Y28 vs POCO F9 Ultra

close
Vivo Y28

Vivo Y28

$180

8 GB RAM 128 GB

close
POCO F9 Ultra

POCO F9 Ultra

$799

12 GB RAM 256 GB

Y28F9 Ultra
PriceUSD 180USD 799
Battery6000 mAh8050 mAh
Charging (W)44100
RAM8 GB12 GB
Storage128 GB256 GB
ChipsetMediaTek Helio G85Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (SM8850-AC)
Display6.68" • IPS LCD • 90Hz6.9" • AMOLED • 185Hz
Main Camera50MP200MP
Front Camera8MP32MP
OSAndroid 14Android 16

Detailed comparison will load when you open this tab.

Key Differences

Only the differences that meaningfully separate these phones.

Price
USD 619 cheaper
vsF9 UltraUSD 799
RAM
4 GB more RAM
vsY288 GB RAM
Storage
2× more storage
vsY28128 GB
Battery
34% larger battery
vsY286,000 mAh
Charging
56 W faster wired charging
vsY2844 W wired
Performance
Different chipsets
vsF9 UltraQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (SM8850-AC)
Display
Larger185Hz
vsY286.68″ · 90Hz

Best For

Where each phone stands out based on this comparison.

Best if you want

Vivo Y28

Lower price
Much lower purchase priceUSD 180
Smaller 6.68-inch display6.68″
Best if you want

POCO F9 Ultra

More hardware
More RAM and storage12 GB RAM · 256 GB
Larger battery8,050 mAh
Faster wired charging100 W wired
Larger 185Hz display6.9″ · 185Hz

What CompareTab says about Vivo Y28 vs POCO F9 Ultra

POCO F9 Ultra has clear advantages in memory, battery capacity and display refresh rate over Y28, with 12 GB of RAM versus 8 GB, 256 GB of storage versus 128 GB, a 8050 mAh battery versus 6000 mAh, and a 185 Hz display instead of 90 Hz. It also adds a higher-resolution rear camera (200 MP versus 50 MP), optical image stabilization on the main camera, an ultrawide rear camera, and 100W charging. Vivo Y28, however, is around $619 cheaper, lighter at 199 g versus 235 g, and thinner at 7.99 mm versus 8.74 mm. The main trade-off is the F9 Ultra’s extra RAM, storage, faster charging, battery capacity, and smoother display versus the Y28’s lower price and lighter, thinner build.